In this global trend, individuals travel all the more openly around the globe either to visit nations and relatives or to go and work in new places. Because of this, getting consent from the host nation has turned out to be mandatory. When heading out to specific nations; Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan etc. you may require “Letter of Invitation” or an invitation letter for a visa as a tourist or on the off chance that you will visit family/companions, contingent upon the nation you are going to and the nation you are going from.

What is LOI – Letter of Invitation or Invitation Letter for Visa? 

An invitation letter for visa or Letter of Invitation is a letter kept in touch with a visitor who dwells in one nation to welcome them to visit you in another nation. The letter then utilized as a major aspect of the supporting documents that will be displayed to acquire a visa to go into your nation. It is normally displayed at the visa meet or incorporated into a bundle and sent alongside the application for a guest visa. The invitation letter is intended to plainly convey the thought processes of the trip and in addition announce the candidate’s aims to come back to their nation towards the finish of the visit. Every nation will have its own visa and letter of invitation necessities for admission to the nation.

Since every nation has its own directions and regulations, the visitor should consult the embassy of the particular country. The visitor must assume liability for satisfying all visa necessities to enter another nation. This letter is then utilized as a major aspect of the supporting documents that will be displayed to acquire a visa to go into your nation. It is normally displayed at the visa meet or incorporated into a bundle and sent alongside the application for a guest visa.

The invitation letter is intended to plainly convey the thought processes of the trip and in addition announce the candidate’s aims to come back to their nation towards the finish of the visit. Every nation will have its own visa and letter of invitation necessities for admission to the nation. Since every nation has its own directions and regulations, the visitor should consult the embassy of the particular country. The visitor must assume liability for satisfying all visa necessities to enter another nation.

Important Things to Be Included

Individuals who have guests from another nation are known as Sponsors. The letter needs to incorporate the sponsor’s name, address, and phone number, date of birth, occupation, resident status, and confirmation of citizenship. Duplicates of a travel permit or birth authentication are acknowledged as confirmation.

Sponsors need to give the name of the guests, what the reason for the visit is, relationship to the guests, length of stay, dates of travel, the guest’s address, phone number, date of birth and even the finance of the trip. If the sponsor is paying for the travel costs, he must give confirmation and proofs of income.

All Invitation letters for Visa purposes contain certain fundamental data. Your task as a host (the one welcoming a visitor) is to guarantee that these essential data about your visitor and their excursion is incorporated into the letter. Here are the fundamental data that ought to be on any letter.

Details About the Individual Being Welcomed

  • First Name and Last Name as appeared on their International Passport.
  • Date of Birth.
  • The individual’s address and phone number.
  • Your relationship to the individual being welcomed.
  • The purpose and motive of the trip (tourism, wedding, holiday, birthday party).
  • How long the individual you are welcoming plans to stay.
  • Details on convenience and everyday costs (Your home, a lodging, and so on).

Details About the Person Writing the Letter

  • Complete name (As per the document).
  • Date of birth (optional).
  • Address and phone number.
  • Occupation.
  • Your status in the host nation (If you are on a work visa, understudy visa, perpetual occupant, a resident or some other legitimate status).

(The letter must be in an official format)

Documents to Attach

  • An invitation letter.
  • Evidence of money related support.
  • Visa application form, with photographs.
  • Data Page of your Passport which shows that you are a citizen of the host nation.
  • Copy of your Pay Slip.
  • Residence proof.

Earlier, numerous nations required an invitation letter for the issuance of a guest visa. Nowadays notwithstanding, a few nations have expressed that an invitation letter for visa application is not required. Nevertheless, they require a proof of the reason for your visit and a welcome letter for a specific nation. Letter of invitation for each country differs from each other. For some countries, minutest details should be provided but for others, some basic details can be sufficient depending upon the requirements as stated by each country. One can easily refer to the country’s website in order to know the details.